DarkRavers Americas Army Tracker b1.30

DRAAT 2.5 Forum Index -> Help Center
How To: Joining Servers Using the Server List (No IP needed)
View previous topic | View next topic  
DarkRaverNL
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Aug 2007
Posts: 586
Location: Rotterdam, Holland
Stats: Tracker Profile
  • PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2007 9:31 pm
    Post subject: How To: Joining Servers Using the Server List (No IP needed)
  • Reply with quote




Some people ask me what the buttons are for on the server list and other pages, well they are to quick join a server, but it does not work for some people it seems, maybe this will help you. Razz

Mac users
  • Download: http://draat.net/pub/ForwardObserverLauncherX.zip
  • Unpack zip file and put the program wherever you want, best to keep it in the Applications folder.
  • Launch "Forward Observer Launcher X" in the "FOLX 1.3" folder.
  • On top in the Window menu click "Main Window" or press Apple + 1
  • Now go to your America's Army game and drag it into the left dropbox in the FOLX program, it should say "America's Army has been found!" with the path to the game under it, wich is something like "/Applications/Army Operations 2.5.0.app"

    Now you can quit FOLX, go to the server list and click the Join button, it should now startup FOLX and then America's Army and join the server directly.


Windows users


_________________

www.PS3Life.nl
 
Cycling



Joined: 11 Aug 2007
Posts: 34
Location: Portugal
Stats: Tracker Profile
  • PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2007 7:58 am
    Post subject:
  • Reply with quote




yeah it works perfect for windows... Wink

i have it at a lot of time...

_________________

 
DarkRaverNL
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Aug 2007
Posts: 586
Location: Rotterdam, Holland
Stats: Tracker Profile
  • PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2007 10:46 am
    Post subject:
  • Reply with quote




Cool then that works to Smile

_________________

www.PS3Life.nl
 
DarkRaverNL
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Aug 2007
Posts: 586
Location: Rotterdam, Holland
Stats: Tracker Profile
  • PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2007 7:39 am
    Post subject:
  • Reply with quote




I think i found out why it doesnt work for some people, it looks like you need Auto Login enabled in Americas Army before you can use this.

_________________

www.PS3Life.nl
 
.[-gReG-].



Joined: 09 Oct 2007
Posts: 135
Location: St.Stephen N.B Canada
  • PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 1:19 am
    Post subject:
  • Reply with quote




Will this work for us Linux users Question

 
Crunk



Joined: 07 Aug 2007
Posts: 3659

Stats: Tracker Profile
  • PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 2:21 am
    Post subject:
  • Reply with quote




Try it

_________________


Hidden: 

 
Crunk



Joined: 07 Aug 2007
Posts: 3659

Stats: Tracker Profile
  • PostPosted: Sat Sep 20, 2008 3:14 pm
    Post subject:
  • Reply with quote




*bump*

Bumping this thread as it will help in current situation. I've been using the Windows app for some time now, works perfectly.

_________________


Hidden: 

 
.[Ak4].Spetzn4Z;;+



Joined: 01 Jul 2008
Posts: 69
Location: Amman, Jordan
Stats: Tracker Profile
  • PostPosted: Sat Sep 20, 2008 4:00 pm
    Post subject:
  • Reply with quote




Yup, im on windows, works -[perfectly]-, saves us some hassle.

Thx DR Very Happy Very Happy

_________________

 
blackdog



Joined: 02 Nov 2007
Posts: 545
Location: Main Pump - CatWalk
Stats: Tracker Profile
  • PostPosted: Sat Sep 20, 2008 8:13 pm
    Post subject:
  • Reply with quote




But will your internet browser still be running during gameplay?
I have not been too concerned with this . I just type the ip in the command.
Maybe some people don't want to keep a list of ip addresses.
Actually the only thing you need to remember is,

draat.kicks-ass.org

_________________


 
Crunk



Joined: 07 Aug 2007
Posts: 3659

Stats: Tracker Profile
  • PostPosted: Sat Sep 20, 2008 8:33 pm
    Post subject:
  • Reply with quote




Yeah its still open, but u could Alt+Tab back to close it then Alt+Tab back into game

_________________


Hidden: 

 
Sentin3l



Joined: 22 Aug 2007
Posts: 1121

  • PostPosted: Sat Sep 20, 2008 9:24 pm
    Post subject:
  • Reply with quote




FOLX doesn't seem to be working for me, i set the game path too A*A and when i hit the J it asks me to open FOLX and then it does nothing.

 
carlyse_09



Joined: 05 Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Location: Birmingham,UK
  • PostPosted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 10:14 am
    Post subject:
  • Reply with quote




Im sorry for the inconvenience..Im not that familiar with that problem..,.I'll try to research on that..

 
[BM]-=Herrmoo=-



Joined: 03 Jan 2008
Posts: 1317
Location: North Pole, Canada
Stats: Tracker Profile
  • PostPosted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 10:20 am
    Post subject:
  • Reply with quote




I'm guessing that carlyse_09 is a bot, considering that it's signature directs you to: http://www.designerbrandsapparel.com/

Edit: Maybe not a bot, just an annoying marketer as s/he seems to be conscious of the topic at hand.

 
blackdog



Joined: 02 Nov 2007
Posts: 545
Location: Main Pump - CatWalk
Stats: Tracker Profile
  • PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 3:17 am
    Post subject:
  • Reply with quote




More like a Sissie if you ask me...

_________________


 
Sentin3l



Joined: 22 Aug 2007
Posts: 1121

  • PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 3:29 am
    Post subject:
  • Reply with quote




[BM]-=Herrmoo=- wrote:
I'm guessing that carlyse_09 is a bot, considering that it's signature directs you to: http://www.designerbrandsapparel.com/

Edit: Maybe not a bot, just an annoying marketer as s/he seems to be conscious of the topic at hand.


It's a bot.

 
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DRAAT 2.5 Forum Index -> Help Center All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group